Is ASDA Aromatic Sweet Chilli Pork Stir Fry Strips 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork loin
- sodium acetate
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin (92%), Sweet Chilli Rub (5%) [Sugar, Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract Powder, Flavouring, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Colour (Paprika Extract), Herbs, Garlic], Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Acetate)
Check ASDA Aromatic Sweet Chilli Pork Stir Fry Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Aromatic Sweet Chilli Pork Stir Fry Strips 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
House Of Tsang Sauce - Sweet Sour Stir Fry - 11.5 Oz
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Meat · Strip


