Is ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (24%), Chopped Tomatoes (18%), Water, Onions (10%), Carrots, Mushrooms, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Textured Soya Protein (4%), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Basil Leaves, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Red Wine, Salt, Oregano, Sea Salt, Chicory Fibre, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pumpkin, Garlic, Bay Leaf, Thyme .
Check ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


