Is ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Belly (80%), Soy Glaze Sachet (16%) [Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Spirit Vinegar], Lemon Juice, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Green Chilli Purée, Red Chillies, Coriander], Sugar, Cornflour, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Soy Sauce Powder [Water, Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Salt], Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Smoked Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Flavouring
Check ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Shoprite Bowl & Basket Hickory Smoked Mild Pork Roll Thick Slices, Hickory Smoked
ASDA Chargrill Style Chicken Breast 5 Slices 120g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
ASDA Flavourful 12 Pork Chipolata Sausages 340g
About this product
Meat · Slice


