Is ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Belly (80%), Soy Glaze Sachet (16%) [Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Spirit Vinegar], Lemon Juice, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Green Chilli Purée, Red Chillies, Coriander], Sugar, Cornflour, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Soy Sauce Powder [Water, Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Salt], Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Smoked Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Flavouring
Check ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Shoprite Bowl & Basket Hickory Smoked Mild Pork Roll Thick Slices, Hickory Smoked
ASDA Chargrill Style Chicken Breast 5 Slices 120g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
ASDA Flavourful 12 Pork Chipolata Sausages 340g
About this product
Meat · Slice


