Is ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g Gluten Free?
Description
Small, crunchy savory bites feature a pronounced smoky flavor and crisp, brittle texture; commonly served at parties, paired with dips, or sprinkled over salads and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise convenient sharing packaging and bold taste, while some comment on small portioning and occasionally overpowering saltiness in individual batches for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- flavouring
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small, crunchy savory bites feature a pronounced smoky flavor and crisp, brittle texture; commonly served at parties, paired with dips, or sprinkled over salads and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise convenient sharing packaging and bold taste, while some comment on small portioning and occasionally overpowering saltiness in individual batches for sharing.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Dextrose, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder
Check ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


