Is ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g Vegetarian?
Description
Small, crunchy savory bites feature a pronounced smoky flavor and crisp, brittle texture; commonly served at parties, paired with dips, or sprinkled over salads and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise convenient sharing packaging and bold taste, while some comment on small portioning and occasionally overpowering saltiness in individual batches for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small, crunchy savory bites feature a pronounced smoky flavor and crisp, brittle texture; commonly served at parties, paired with dips, or sprinkled over salads and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise convenient sharing packaging and bold taste, while some comment on small portioning and occasionally overpowering saltiness in individual batches for sharing.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Dextrose, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder
Check ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Bacon Flavour Bites 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


