No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ASDA Baker's Selection Milk Chocolate Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Milk Chocolate Chunks (15%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Water, Whey Powder (milk), Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soya, Wheat. May Contain: Nuts, Oats. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check ASDA Baker's Selection Milk Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Baker's Selection Milk Chocolate Muffins | Spoonful