Is ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Egg Powder, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) .

Check ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetCitrus
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go