Is ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg powder
- eggs
- milk proteins
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- milk
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- b1
- calcium carbonate
- milk chocolate
- +1 more
egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Egg Powder, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) .
Check ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


