Is ASDA Baking Camembert with Caramelised Onion Chutney Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurised milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (86%), Caramelised Red Onion Chutney Sachet (14%) [Caramelised Red Onion Slices [Red Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Brown Sugar, Water, Diced Bramley Apples, White Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Muscovado Sugar, Maize Starch, Black Treacle, Caramel Syrup, Onions, Salt, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée] .
Check ASDA Baking Camembert with Caramelised Onion Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Baking Camembert with Caramelised Onion Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
Where to buy
ASDA Baking Camembert with Caramelised Onion Chutney is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


