Is ASDA Basted Medium Turkey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Oakham™ Turkey Breast (76%), Turkey Gravy (14%), Buttermilk, Reduced Sodium Salt, Stabiliser: E451(i), E450, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. TURKEY GRAVY contains Water, Turkey Stock (Water, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Star Anise), Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Turkey, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Bay Leaves, Ground White Pepper, Thyme, Sage.

Check ASDA Basted Medium Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwich