Is Asda BBQ Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP 2 for £5 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 101g of chicken breast per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
made with 101g of chicken breast per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Spices [Paprika, Allspice, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cloves], Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Herbs [Fenugreek, Oregano], *Made with 101g of Chicken Breast per 100g of finished product
Check Asda BBQ Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP 2 for £5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda BBQ Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP 2 for £5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Asda BBQ Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP 2 for £5 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


