Is BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted buttermilk

reconstituted buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (70%) [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Water, Salt (1.1%), Reconstituted Buttermilk, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichCookingSnacking