Is ASDA Bircher Breakfast Pot Blackcurrant & Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- low fat greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) (57%), Water, Oat Flakes (11%), Blackcurrant and Blueberry Compote (9%) [Blackcurrants, Blueberries, Water, Blackcurrant Purée from Concentrate, Sugar, Blueberry Purée from Concentrate, Rice Starch, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Concentrated Apple Juice, Apple Purée, Apples, Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) .
Check ASDA Bircher Breakfast Pot Blackcurrant & Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Bircher Breakfast Pot Blackcurrant & Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Kellogg's Eggo Frozen Blueberry Waffles Easy Breakfast 12.3 oz 10 ct
BLUEBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BAR, BLUEBERRY
Where to buy
ASDA Bircher Breakfast Pot Blackcurrant & Blueberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


