Is ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham powder
  • pork leg
  • pork stock
  • shredded cherrywood smoked ham hock

ham powder

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peas (34%), Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Shredded Cherrywood Smoked Ham Hock (7%) [Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Whole Milk (6%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Yeast Extract, Pork Stock [Pork Stock, Water, Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Parsley, Ham Powder [Pork Leg, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Potato Starch, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Black Treacle, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Flavouring, Lemon Juice Powder, Rapeseed Oil

Check ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep