Is ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham powder
- milk
- pork stock
- whole milk
- pork leg
- shredded cherrywood smoked ham hock
- butter
- salted butter
ham powder
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Peas (34%), Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Shredded Cherrywood Smoked Ham Hock (7%) [Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Whole Milk (6%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Yeast Extract, Pork Stock [Pork Stock, Water, Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Parsley, Ham Powder [Pork Leg, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Potato Starch, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Black Treacle, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Flavouring, Lemon Juice Powder, Rapeseed Oil
Check ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


