Is ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- salted butter
- butter
- whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Peas (34%), Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Shredded Cherrywood Smoked Ham Hock (7%) [Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Whole Milk (6%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Yeast Extract, Pork Stock [Pork Stock, Water, Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Parsley, Ham Powder [Pork Leg, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Potato Starch, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Black Treacle, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Flavouring, Lemon Juice Powder, Rapeseed Oil
Check ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


