Is ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Peas (34%), Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Shredded Cherrywood Smoked Ham Hock (7%) [Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Whole Milk (6%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Yeast Extract, Pork Stock [Pork Stock, Water, Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Parsley, Ham Powder [Pork Leg, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Potato Starch, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Black Treacle, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Flavouring, Lemon Juice Powder, Rapeseed Oil
Check ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


