Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Bombay Potatoes Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked potatoes, tomatoes, onions, tomato juice from concentrate, water, rapeseed oil, tomato paste, garlic puree, ginger puree, spices, coriander, sugar, cornflour, green chilli puree, mustard seeds, salt, colour (paprika extract), sunflower oil for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Bombay Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Bombay Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Bombay Potatoes | Spoonful