Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Bombay Potatoes Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked potatoes, tomatoes, onions, tomato juice from concentrate, water, rapeseed oil, tomato paste, garlic puree, ginger puree, spices, coriander, sugar, cornflour, green chilli puree, mustard seeds, salt, colour (paprika extract), sunflower oil for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Bombay Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Bombay Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ASDA Bombay Potatoes | Spoonful