Is ASDA Brilliantly Buttery 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (45%) [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil], Reconstituted Buttermilk (3%), Salt (1.3%), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Vitamin E, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check ASDA Brilliantly Buttery 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Brilliantly Buttery 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping