Is ASDA Brilliantly Buttery 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted buttermilk

reconstituted buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (45%) [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Reconstituted Buttermilk (3%), Salt (1.2%), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Vitamin E, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check ASDA Brilliantly Buttery 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Brilliantly Buttery 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping