Is ASDA British Cheese Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • double gloucester cheese
  • cheddar with caramelised onion
  • wensleydale cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar with black pepper

double gloucester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar with Black Pepper [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Wensleydale and Cranberry [Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (13%) [Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Cheddar with Caramelised Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Caramelised Red Onion (13%) [Red Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena [Grape Must, Wine Vinegar], Black Pepper], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Double Gloucester with Onion and Chive: [Double Gloucester Cheese [Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Dried Onion (4%), Chives (2%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt]

Check ASDA British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryFruityNutty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch