Is ASDA British Cheese Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- double gloucester cheese
- cheddar with caramelised onion
- wensleydale cheese
- pasteurised milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar with black pepper
double gloucester cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar with Black Pepper [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Wensleydale and Cranberry [Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (13%) [Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Cheddar with Caramelised Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Caramelised Red Onion (13%) [Red Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena [Grape Must, Wine Vinegar], Black Pepper], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Double Gloucester with Onion and Chive: [Double Gloucester Cheese [Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Dried Onion (4%), Chives (2%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt]
Check ASDA British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA British Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


