Is ASDA British Cheese Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • double gloucester cheese
  • cheddar with caramelised onion
  • wensleydale cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar with black pepper

double gloucester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar with Black Pepper [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Wensleydale and Cranberry [Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (13%) [Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Cheddar with Caramelised Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Caramelised Red Onion (13%) [Red Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena [Grape Must, Wine Vinegar], Black Pepper], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Double Gloucester with Onion and Chive: [Double Gloucester Cheese [Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Dried Onion (4%), Chives (2%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt]

Check ASDA British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryFruityNutty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch