Is ASDA British Cheese Selection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised milk
- double gloucester cheese
- wensleydale cheese
- cheddar cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar with Black Pepper [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Wensleydale and Cranberry [Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (13%) [Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Cheddar with Caramelised Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Caramelised Red Onion (13%) [Red Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena [Grape Must, Wine Vinegar], Black Pepper], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Double Gloucester with Onion and Chive: [Double Gloucester Cheese [Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Dried Onion (4%), Chives (2%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt]
Check ASDA British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA British Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


