Is ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- casein
- whey powder
- half cream
- milk
- semi-skimmed milk
- yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Turmeric Rice (29%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric], Onions, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Tomatoes, Half Cream (Milk) (2%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Red Chillies, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Fenugreek Leaf, Casein (Milk), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts [Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove]
Check ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


