Is ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- casein
- half cream
- whey powder
- milk
- semi-skimmed milk
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Turmeric Rice (29%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric], Onions, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Tomatoes, Half Cream (Milk) (2%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Red Chillies, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Fenugreek Leaf, Casein (Milk), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts [Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove]
Check ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


