Is ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Turmeric Rice (29%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric], Onions, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Tomatoes, Half Cream (Milk) (2%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Red Chillies, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Fenugreek Leaf, Casein (Milk), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts [Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove]
Check ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


