Is ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • honeycomb caramel pieces
  • egg white powder
  • uht whipping cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) [Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Thickener (Carrageenan), Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Flavouring], Sweeteners (Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Honeycomb Caramel Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)], Egg White Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Salt .

Check ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream | Spoonful