Is ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) [Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Thickener (Carrageenan), Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Flavouring], Sweeteners (Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Honeycomb Caramel Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)], Egg White Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Salt .

Check ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking