Is ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- uht whipping cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- reconstituted skimmed milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) [Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Thickener (Carrageenan), Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Flavouring], Sweeteners (Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Honeycomb Caramel Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)], Egg White Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Salt .
Check ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
ASDA Caramel Popcorn Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


