Is Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 118g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

made with 118g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savoury breast slices offer tender, thin-cut pieces with a moist yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps and salads for quick meals. Shoppers note convenience and consistent flavor, though some mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness; overall favored for easy lunch assembly and cold-service everyday versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast**, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Cornflour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper, **Made with 118g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep