Is ASDA Just Essentials Chicken Tikka Breast Slices 240g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (90%), Spices [Cumin, Coriander, Black Pepper, Chillies, Ginger, Cardamom], Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Rice Flour, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Tomato Paste, Parsley, Flavouring, Paprika Extract

Check ASDA Just Essentials Chicken Tikka Breast Slices 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep