Is ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • salted full fat soft cheese
  • cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Skins (74%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cooked Smoked Bacon with Added Water (6%) [Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Red Leicester Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch .

Check ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish