Is ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- cheese powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Palm Oil, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk) (2%), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavouring (contains Milk), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)
Check ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


