Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Tomato Pasta 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (34%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomatoes (27%), Water, Onions, Whole Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (3%), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Garlic, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt, Herbs (Basil, Oregano), Black Pepper

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Tomato Pasta 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Tomato Pasta 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep