Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Cheese & Tomato Pasta Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Tomato Purée, Extra Mature Coloured Cheddar Cheese (8%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Chopped Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Basil, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Brown Sugar, Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice .

Check ASDA Cheese & Tomato Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Cheese & Tomato Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? ASDA Cheese & Tomato Pasta | Spoonful