Is ASDA Cheesy Pasta Bake 475g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • double cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice [Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Salt], Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Dried Tomatoes, Onion Powder, Ground White Pepper

Check ASDA Cheesy Pasta Bake 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Cheesy Pasta Bake 475g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go