Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA 15 Cheesy Slices 255g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Cheese (11%) [Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)], Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract)
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA 15 Cheesy Slices 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA 15 Cheesy Slices 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


