Is ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- cheese powder
- milk
- whey powder
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Firming Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Potassium Chloride, Cream Powder (Milk), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Flavouring
Check ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


