Is ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- milk
- cheese powder
- whey powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Firming Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Potassium Chloride, Cream Powder (Milk), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Flavouring
Check ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 6 x 16g (96g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


