Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • smoked bacon
  • pork
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • greek style yogurt
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (5%), Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée [Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Black Pepper, Salt, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep