Is ASDA Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Rice Noodle Pot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice Noodles (67%) [rice Flour, Tapioca Starch], Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Potato Starch, Dried Sweetcorn, Garlic Powder, Dried Chicken (1%), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Dried Mushrooms, Salt, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Dried Chives, Colour (curcumin), Ground Black Pepper.

Check ASDA Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Rice Noodle Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go