Is Exceptional by ASDA Butter Roast Chicken Breast 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 115g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast

made with 115g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Demerara Sugar, Salt, *Made with 115g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check Exceptional by ASDA Butter Roast Chicken Breast 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking