Is ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • white mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (36%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Sugar, Salt], Soured Cream (Milk), Onions, White Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Tomato Purée, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (4%), Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%) [Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Peppers, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate Acetic Acid), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Acetic Acid, Antioxidant (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping