Is ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- full fat soft cheese
- white mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- soured cream
- egg powder
- mayonnaise
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (36%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Sugar, Salt], Soured Cream (Milk), Onions, White Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Tomato Purée, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (4%), Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%) [Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Peppers, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate Acetic Acid), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Acetic Acid, Antioxidant (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chilli Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


