Is ASDA Choco Snaps 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Crisped Rice (75%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (3%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamin (B1), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check ASDA Choco Snaps 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Choco Snaps 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
About this product
Cereal · Piece


