Is ASDA Chocolate Flavored Oat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • oats
  • flavouring

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oats (10%), Sugar, Cocoa Powder (1%), Sunflower Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Stabiliser (gellan Gum), Salt, Flavouring, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check ASDA Chocolate Flavored Oat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Flavored Oat is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking