Is ASDA Chocolate Fruit & Nut Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- shellac
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- milk chocolate coated peanuts
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Blanched Peanuts (38%), Flame Raisins (37%) [Raisins, Sunflower Oil], Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (25%) [Peanuts, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac)] .
Check ASDA Chocolate Fruit & Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate Fruit & Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate Fruit & Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


